Versus:    From:  To:    Competition:     Venue:     
Celtic table(s) for season 1890/1891

Table(s) for season 1890/1891




Scottish League (Scottish Football League) Table

PositionTeamGamesWonDrawnLostScoredAgainstPointsPromoted/
Relegated
1Dumbarton181332612129
=1Rangers181332582529
3Celtic181134482121
4Cambuslang18846474220
5Third Lanark18837383915
6Heart of Midlothian186210313714
7Abercorn185211364712
8St Mirren185112396211
=8Vale of Leven185112276511
10Cowlairs18341124506R
Celtic - Deducted 4 points
Third Lanark - Deducted 4 points
Cowlairs - Deducted 4 points. Left the league

Additional Info

%Won61.1%%Drawn16.7%%Lost22.2%
Position Based on Goals For3
Position Based on Goals Against2
Position Based on Wins3
Position Based on Draws3
Position Based on Loses3

This website and its content is copyright of Bobby Sinnet & Thomas Jamieson - Bobby Sinnet & Thomas Jamieson . All rights reserved.
Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:
you may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only
you may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material
You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

Contact Us | Site Enquiries